Hello everyone! ♥
It’s been a while since the last time I did a Top Ten Tuesday but this week topic just basically called to me! It’s Ten Books I Loved Less/More Than I Thought I Would. I’ve read 21 books this year but only two of them are 5 stars. This month I haven’t even rated a book 5 stars
Being let down so often inspired me to make a list of books I loved less than I hoped I would. It was a coincidence that this week topic is similar. True story, I swear! 😛 But BEWARE, I’ll be dragging a lot of people’s favorites. It’s okay for you to be upset with my choice, it’s okay if you disagree and want to discuss it, but there’s no need to be angry or fight over favorite books, alright? 😉 Anyway, it’s definitely more than 10. Here you go!
(PS. all the title links will take you to my goodreads review while the full review links will take you to my blog review)
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
I’ve seen nothing but praise for this book so without a doubt, I bought it the first time I saw it in the bookstore. I was prepared to cry and be amazed but it turned out to be just an okay read for me! I hate one of the protagonist and his chapters were pointless. Though to be fair, it’s partly my fault because me + historical fiction = not best friends 😂 Full review.
Gemina by Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff
Now before you yell at me, let me start by saying I did not dislike this book! I’m only slightly disappointed! It was 4-stars so I still enjoyed it so much. Buuuut compared to Illuminae, this one fell short for me. I feel like I didn’t connect with the characters as well as I did in the first book. Not to mention that this one was so much more confusing, but less scary 😛 Full review.
What I Thought Was True by Huntley Fitzpatrick
I adored My Life Next Door so much because adorable romance + juicy family drama are my jam. I was so excited to read another book by Huntley Fitzpatrick but boy, I disliked this one so much
The Winner’s Kiss by Marie Rutkoski
Again, I didn’t dislike it. It just didn’t live up to my expectation. I loved The Winner’s Crime a lot it broke my heart to pieces, so obviously I expected the final book to blow me away. It didn’t. This was too technical, too much descriptions of war strategy and the mythology. And due to Kestrel’s condition, I felt like we were back to zero.
The Girl from Everywhere by Heidi Helig
The premise of this series sounds so promising. I mean, time travel, ship, maps, diverse characters, what’s not to love? Unfortunately, the execution was too all over the place. The main character lacks of personality, there was unnecessary love triangle with a boring 2nd love interest, and info dumping 😦 the good news is, the second book was better. It comes out in February 28. Full review.
The Bone Season by Samantha Shannon
Oh God, the disappointment of the year. I know a lot of you love this series, that’s why I picked it up in the first place. Sadly, I hated it. I tried, I’m sorry. I disliked Paige, I hate the romance, I didn’t understand the world building & all the fancy terms, and the only thing I liked was the Seven Seals. Safe to say I wouldn’t read the sequels. Full review.
The Sun is Also A Star by Nicola Yoon
I wasn’t so surprised to know I disliked this book. I’ve seen negative reviews from bloggers I trust and insta love is a red flag for me. But since a lot of people praised this book, I had a little hope that maaaaybe I’d love it. Well, I didn’t. I didn’t like the insta love, it was so unrealistic even if it didn’t feel like an insta love 😦 Full review.
No one feels more sad than I do to see this book on a disappointment list. I’m a die hard fan of Kasie West. I’ve read and loved all her books, except this one. The premise says locked in a library. I was so excited and Kasie’s writing gets better each book, so naturally I had high hopes for this one. It’s the worst of all her books. The characters have boring to basically no personality and the romance was cold. I really wish her next book will be better.
Holding Up the Universe by Jennifer Niven
It’s basically the same case as Gemina and The Winner’s Kiss. I still liked it but less than I hoped I would. I enjoyed All the Bright Places so much and this one fell flat compared to it. It’s less emotional and honestly, kind of boring. Sorry! But I’ll still read anything Jennifer Niven writes ♥ Full review.
Vassa in the Night by Sarah Porter
Remember when I said The Bone Season was the disappointment of the year a few paragraphs ago? Well, I lied. This one is. It’s my first 1-star rating in a long time. I had high hopes for this book because Russian fairy tale? Count me in. Sadly there was so many plot holes, but not enough Russian vibes. There’s basically no world building and the plot was just as vague. I wanted to DNF it so much, and I wish I had. Full review.
Amy & Roger’s Epic Detour by Morgan Matson
Now I feel a bit scared for putting this book on my list because every single person I know who reads this book, loves it. I had no idea why. It was boring and there was no chemistry between Amy and Roger. And to be honest, I didn’t connect with Amy at all. No, I disliked her. I… you know, I’ll just move on to next book before you all get mad at me 😛
The Star-Touched Queen by Roshani Chokshi
I was so intrigued by this book because the premise + cover = to die for, not to mention a lot of bloggers seemed to love it. However, I feel like this book was a ball of beautiful prose with no actual plot nor character development. I’m sorry but Maya was such a weak protagonist. The romance between her and Amar was also so insta-lovey, even if I knew they go way back. I’m still gonna read A Crown of Wished though, because I’m sure Gauri would be a more interesting main character. Full review.
Well, I feel like this list has turned into a rant and my tone is getting more and more bitter. Not my intention, but kind of inevitable when talking about books I dislike 😛 to brighten up the mood, here are some books that I love MORE than I expected! It’s my good surprise list ♥
The Crown’s Game • I’ll Meet You There • Six of Crows • Illuminae
Alright everyone, those are 12 books I loved LESS than I hoped I would (plus 4 books I loved more than I expected). Do you see any of your favorites on the list? Or do you not like them as well? What books do you love less than you expected? Don’t forget to link me to your TTT so I could check it out! ♥
Find more of me on my social media ♦
Tumblr • Instagram • Twitter • Facebook • Goodreads • Pinterest • Linkedin
It’s such a shame you didn’t enjoy The Bone Season! But it’s not everyone’s cup of tea, as with most things.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeahhh I had high expectation for that book, which was why I was so disappointed, I guess 😂 but definitely, not every books are for everyone! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I received Vassa in the Night in an OwlCrate box, but haven’t read it yet. I keep hearing too many negative reviews!
Here’s my TTT: https://4thhouseontheleft.wordpress.com/2017/02/21/top-ten-tuesday-my-favorite-libraries/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh yes it was so disappointing! Though for what it’s worth the cover is definitely gorgeous 😛
LikeLike
YESS to By Your Side and Star Touched Queen.I don’t read YA Contemporary a lot but after hearing the praise about Kasie West books,I tried this.But this was too bland and unoriginal for me and I dropped STQ two times and it’s still on my currently reading shelf 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ohh so you still haven’t finished TSTQ? Hahaha it was difficult for me to go through too, I think I skimmed read the last few chapters hahaha 😂 I hope you don’t lose faith in Kasie West’s writing! She’s honestly my favorite auto buy author hahaha but By Your Side was definitely a let down 😦
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh Vassa. . . What a scary and random experience that was.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I KNOW RIGHT. It was bizarre… but not in a good way 😂
LikeLike
Haha, I haven’t read any of these except Gemina, and I loved it more than Illuminae! 😂 I either don’t read too much or I really need to get started on my TBR.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahaha I’m surprised since we usually read the same books 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have to (kind of) agree with you on Salt to the Sea. I’m a huge fan of Ruta Sepetys and while I still liked the book, it wasn’t as good as I was expecting. It’s definitely the weakest out of her three novels, in my opinion.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh Salt to the Sea was actually my first Ruta Sepetys’ book, which is why I had high hopes because I’d heard so many good things about her books 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Her other two are soooo much better in my opinion!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh I feel the same about TSTQ! But it’s because I’m in a slump I guess. I still really like Maya and Amar! I’m still curious about The Bone Season and Salt to the Sea, and while I’m initially excited for By Your Side, the amount of mixed review I saw kinda scares me 🙈
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nahhh for me it was because I simply didn’t like the book 😂 hmm I don’t know, if you’re into over fancy world building & romance between a teenage girl and ancient being (not to mention her master) then you’ll probably enjoy The Bone Season hahaha also it’s better going into By Your Side with as little expectation as possible 😛
LikeLike
There are so many books on this list that are on my TBR! I’m sorry that they didn’t live up to your expectations. But I COMPLETELY agree about The Crown’s Game and Six of Crows – I thought I’d like them, but I ended up absolutely loving them, and they’re some of my favorite books I read last year! Here’s my TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahaha I’m sorry I hope I didn’t ruin these books for you 😂😂 I KNOW RIGHT! I thought I wasn’t gonna like The Crown’s Game because lots of people didn’t but then I did so it was a good surprise 😛
LikeLike
I actually haven’t read any of these yet. I’ve heard that a lot of people felt let down by Kasie West’s By Your Side. I haven’t gotten a chance to read anything from her yet, but I recently picked up The Fill-In Boyfriend so hopefully I can change that soon. I do have a few of the others on my TBR list tho! We’ll have to see how it goes, I guess. lol Great list! Hope you have a great week
LikeLiked by 1 person
By Your Side was her weakest book to date so yeahhh it was disappointing 😂😂 I like The Fill In Boyfriend but my favorite Kasie West’s book would be PS I Like You, with Split Second next in line 😛 anyway I hope you enjoy it and have a great week too ❤
LikeLike
I wasn’t a big fan of The Star-Touched Queen too. It was beautifully written, but I personally found no connection to the story or the characters.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I KNOW RIGHT. The characters and the plot were equally weak and didn’t intrigue me. I think I skipped the last few chapters 😂😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahaha, I should have done that.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Have to agree with Holding Up The Universe. I had such high hopes for it because All The Bright Places literally took my breathe away. I just felt like she was trying to cram too much into one novel and it just fell flat.
But like you said; I’ll still read anything she writes 💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sameeeee I thought so too! And I didn’t really connect with Libby though, there’s just something I don’t like but I couldn’t pit point what exactly 😂 hope her next books will be better and live up to our expectation ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree on The Bone Season and Amy &Roger’s epic detour. I found both really boring and I couldn’t connect with the characters at all. Big dissapointments. All the other books I haven’t read yet😬
LikeLiked by 1 person
YES! I’m relieved to know that I’m not the only black sheep in The Bone Season, everyone seems to love it hahaha 😂😂 I KNOW RIGHT. It was a painful read for me and I didn’t connect AT ALL with both Amy and Roger </3
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same😉
LikeLike
So sorry Vassa was a big miss for you. It seems a lot of readers did not connect with it. It was a big win for me. I think I am odd like that. I fell in love with it after reading the original Russian Folklore. The rest of these I have yet to tackle. I may avoid some haha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeahhh it was a totally bizarre book that’s either a hit or total miss for most people hahaha 😂😂 totally unrelated but I just bought The Bear and the Nightingale because Russian folklore hahaha 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am going to pick that one up soon I hope. I want to see if I enjoy it as well. I think maybe I just like Russian Folklore, btu I have not read enough to solidify that fact haha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love all books with Russian vibes though, there’s just something amazing about it hahaha
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am learning that 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Salt To The Sea, The Girl From Everywhere and The Bone Season are all on my TBR, so I hope I like them better than you did! I really liked The Crown’s Game too though.
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2017/02/21/top-ten-tuesday-97/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yes I hope you enjoy them more! Me too, it was a good surprise than I liked it hahaha
LikeLike
I haven’t read that many of these, but the ones I did read, I enjoyed. Hate it when I have high expectations and they’re dashed, though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s good that you enjoyed this book more than I did though 😂😂
LikeLike
Wow, I’ve seen The Crown’s Game on the disappointment side of at least 5 different Top Ten lists today, so it’s cool to see you liked it more than you expected! I have to agree with you on Vassa and TSTQ – they just didn’t roll with me and fell flat a lot quicker than I thought they would. I just received By Your Side in the latest Uppercase Box, I’m sad to hear it’s her worst book! I’m still going to give it a shot because I’ve read nothing else by Kasie West, but hopefully it doesn’t ruin my opinion of her. Great list this week!
My TTT
LikeLike
Ahahaha I noticed! I think I enjoyed it more because I was prepared to dislike it! I’ve seen so many negative reviews of it before I started reading so I went in with very little expectation but it turned out I really enjoyed it 😛 aww I hope you enjoy By Your Side and even if you don’t, I hope it won’t turn you away from other Kasie West’s books ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s a great strategy, maybe I need to lower my expectations a bit more before going into new books with lower ratings. I’m definitely still giving By Your Side a shot, and I’m open to reading more from her already 🙂 thank you!
LikeLike
I almost always do that hahaha when I lower my expectation and the book turns out to be great, I somehow will rate it higher 😛 yayyy try PS I Like You if you’re interested, it’s my favorite Kasie West’s book ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve heard that a lot about Gemina to be honest, so no surprise there. Same w/ By Your side.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh on the contrary I’ve seen a lot of people love Gemina though hahaha but yeah everybody seems to be let down by By Your Side 😂
LikeLike
I wholeheartedly agree with you regarding liking Six of Crows and Illuminae more than expected. Those two made my list too! 😀 I haven’t actually read any of the ones that let you down a bit — kind of sad to see Gemina up there, but I’m not surprised after the remarkably high standard set by Illuminae. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know right!! I was wary of both books because the hype was so huge (still is) but they exceeded my expectation! 😀 yeah but I see a lot of people love Gemina even more though so maybe you would too ❤
LikeLike
IT’S LIKE YOU READ MY MIND PUPUT! There are so many books on this list that I felt the exact same way about such as HUTU, TSTQ, TCG, TSISAS and Salt To The Sea! I am too scared to even read SoC incase it lets me down! Great post though!
LikeLike
OMG REALLY! Hahaha we have the same (amazing) taste, clearly 😛 I was wary of SoC too because I didn’t like how The Grisha Trilogy ended but booooy SoC is whole other level! ❤
LikeLike
By Your Side made my disappointment list as well! Which is indeed such a pity, because I loved every other Kasie West book I read. I still loved it, but it’s like you said, the characters have basically no personality. And to be honest, the whole ‘trapped-in-a-library’ plot was way less awesome than my mind made it up to be 🙂 I haven’t read The Sun Is Also A Star yet, but I’m also wary about the insta-love… Maybe I’ll still pick it up someday though, who knows…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know righttttt what a waste of potential! I feel bad for people who *just* started to read Kasie West’s book and the first book they pick was By Your Side. Hope it didn’t scare them away from her other books hahaha
LikeLike
Salt to the Sea will be a required read for me next school year, so I’ll be interested to see how my thoughts compare with yours when I finish it! Holding Up the Universe and The Sun is Also a Star are on my TBR as well.
YES, SOMEONE TO BE MY CO-BLACK-SHEEP ON THE GIRL FROM EVERYWHERE. I was expecting incredibleness, and, while I did enjoy the writing and the concept, I found many parts to be confusing and cheesy. I still enjoyed it, but it wasn’t the book of the century that plenty seemed to think it was.
Six of Crows is one of the books I liked less than I thought I would (sorry!), as well as The Raven Boys and Game of Thrones. Awesome lists!
Ellie | On the Other Side of Reality
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ohh really? That’s awesome haha I think it’s suitable for educational read, considering it’s based on history. Hope you enjoy it more than I did 😀 OH YES! I thought I was the only person who don’t like the girl from everywhere :’) noooo to be fair hahaha I had low expectation for SoC so it was fun to see it turned out amazing 😛 same with The Raven Boys! I was expecting more from it
LikeLike
I’m stuck with Gemina at the moment but I just feel bad because I absolute LOVED Illuminae!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I KNOOOOOW! It was a bit slow despite being action packed and I just love Illuminae a lot more :’)
LikeLike
Pingback: The Versatile blogger award + One lovely blogger award | Brilliantly bookish
I agree/disagree with a few of these. One that stands out is Vass in the Night. I WANTED TO DNF IT SO BAD TOO. But I had an arc so I felt like I couldn’t lol It was just too weird. And yes, there wasn’t enough Russian vibes, at all! Fun post 🙂
Molly @ Molly’s Book Nook
LikeLiked by 1 person
I feel you! Vassa in the Night is definitely one of my most PAINFUL reading experience to date. I wanted so bad to DNF it but I pushed through… and it didn’t get better 😦 thank you! 😀
LikeLike
Pingback: Sparkling Letters Monthly Recap: February 2017 | Sparkling Letters
I’m sad that you didn’t love The Winner’s Kiss as much as you wanted to. And Amy & Roger! 😦 I adore that book. We can’t all love everything. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m sad too 😦 I love The Winner’s Crime to bits and pieces so I guess I set my standard too high?hahaha
LikeLike