24

Taking a Step Back from the Bookish Community: A Semi-Hiatus Announcement

HIATUS.jpg

Hello everyone! ♥

It’s been a while since the last time I’d been FULLY active here. My life is undergoing a big change and I was planning to tell you this on my March recap, but unfortunately I didn’t even have the time to write a March recap 😂 Continue reading

7

Coffee Toffee: The Perfect Place for Reading, Blogging, and Hanging Out

Coffee toffee - SPARKLING LETTERS (2)

“Happiness is a cup of coffee and a good book”

You may have noticed that I don’t usually do this kind of post… but hear me out first! A week ago, one of my close friend called and invited me to the opening of Coffee Toffee‘s newest outlet in Bogor. He works for the company so obviously, I was excited to come see for myself! 😀 Continue reading

0

Blogging 101

I don’t know how you stumbled on to my page, but hey, WELCOME! 🙂

Kenalin dulu. Namaku Khairunnisa Putri Kanhida, yg artinya ‘sebaik-baiknya anak perempuan putri dari Kania dan Hidayat (my parents)’. Biasa dipanggil Puput. 21 tahun. I’m a psychology student who loves to read, write, and dream.

Blogging sebetulnya bukan hal baru buat aku. Dulu sekali, waktu SMP (sekitar tahun2006) aku punya blog dan lumayan aktif nulis macam-macam. Masuk SMA, blog mulai kalah populer. Waktu itu lagi jaman-jamannya microblogging mulai dari plurk sampai yg paling populer ya twitter. Aku, seperti remaja-remaja korban zaman lainnya, jelas langsung pindah ke twitter yg rasanya dulu fun banget. Ngga lama setelah itu, tumblr mulai populer. And of course, I signed up. Hehe. Mulai sering nulis ini itu di tumblr, dari mulai curhatan galau ala anak SMA, reblogging foto-foto & quotes, sampai tulisan yg lumayan berbobot ada disitu.

Jpeg

My tumblr : pupuutc.tumblr.com

And then, I got busy with life.

Sejak kuliah, jaraaang bgt yg namanya buka-buka blog atau tumblr atau apa lah itu. Sekalinya buka, post terakhirnya udah bertahun-tahun yg lalu, isinya masih galau, bahasanya masih lebay. Pokoknya bikin males deh buat ngelanjutin.

But the truth is, I love writing. Always have, always will. Dan sekarang aku lihat blogging makin banyak diminati, apalagi di era serba digital seperti sekarang ini. Aku suka baca-baca blog orang, it’s refreshing and inspiring at the same time. That’s why, I started this blog again. I want to write. I want to share what’s on my mind and inspire people. I love books, I love makeups, I have a lot of personal thoughts, and sometimes I write short stories. Maybe I’ll write about them, maybe I’ll write something else.

So if you happened to stumble on to my page, and read it, and maybe somehow I inspired you, let me know 🙂

 

Happy reading!